PIEC 25 Agenda

Download a copy here

 

Thursday, February 7, 2019

Reception and Welcoming Remarks

 

5:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Opening Remarks, Art Exhibition, and Conservation Clinic Poster Session

 

Who’s Afraid of the Anthropocene? The Case of Geoengineering

Keynote Speaker: Andrew Light, Distinguished Senior Fellow in the Global Climate Program, the World Resource Institute, and Professor, George Mason University

 

The World to Come: Art in the Age of the Anthropocene

Art Exhibition featuring 45 contemporary artists

 

Location: Harn Museum of Art

Friday, February 8, 2019

Breakfast

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Courtyard: Assorted Pastries and Coffee

Opening Plenary

 

9:00 AM – 10:45 AM

Setting the Stage: Perspectives on the Anthropocene

Conference Remarks: Dr. W. Kent Fuchs, President, University of Florida

 

Plenary Speakers:

Tracy Hester, Professor of Practice, University of Houston Law Center

Andrea Dutton, Associate Professor, Department of Geological Science, University of Florida
Francis E. “Jack” Putz
, Distinguished Professor, Department of Biology, University of Florida

Alyson Flournoy, Professor of Law, University of Florida College of Law

 

Student Panel Assistants: Arielle Jeter & Elizabeth Tubbs

 

Faculty Advisor: Mary Jane Angelo, UF Law

 

Location: Holland 180

Morning Session

 

11:00 AM – 12:15 PM

Bays and Estuaries in the Anthropocene

 

 

 

 

 

Panelists:

Holly Greening, Coast Waters Partner

Shannon Estenoz,
Vice President of Policy & Public Affairs & Chief Operating Officer, Everglades Foundation

Tom Frazer, Professor & Director, School of Natural Resources and Environment, University of Florida

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Panel Assistants: Adam Bramski & Kaley Tanase

 

Faculty Advisor: Mary Jane Angelo, UF Law

 

Location: TBA

Driving into the Future: Powering the Next Generation through Energy, Tech and Finance

 

 

 

Panelists:

Irene Gutierrez, Attorney, Climate & Clean Energy Program, National Resource Defense Council

Peter Westlake, Manager, Customer Strategic Projects, Finance, & Contracts, Orlando Utilities Commission

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Panel Assistants: JW Glass &

Jess Lefebvre

 

Faculty Advisor: Amy Stein, UF Law

 

 

Location: TBA

Ephemeral Places: Beaches and Islands in the Anthropocene

 

 

 

 

Panelists:

David Migut, City Attorney for Marathon, FL
Holly Parker,
Executive Director, Florida Surfrider Foundation
Michael Savarese,
Professor & Coastal Geologist, Florida Gulf Coast University

 

Moderator:
Megan Houston, Director

Palm Beach County Office of Resilience

 

 

 

 

Student Panel Assistants: John Pappas &

Valentina Franco

 

Faculty Advisor: Tom Ankersen, UF Law

 

 

Location: TBA

Lunch Break & Special Event

 

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Gee Whiz, Oh Sh*t! and What Now?: Ethical Challenges for the Anthropocene

Sponsored by Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.

 

Panelists:

Les Thiele, Professor and Director, Sustainability Studies, University of Florida

Andrew Light, Distinguished Senior Fellow in the Global Climate Program, the World Resource Institute, and Professor, George Mason University

Brett Scheffers, Professor of Wildlife Ecology, University of Florida

Tracy Hester, Professor of Practice, University of Houston Law Center

 

Student Panel Assistant: Stephanie Pocatko & Aleksandra Osterman-Burgess

 

Faculty Advisor: Tom Ankersen, UF Law

 

Location: TBA

Afternoon Session I

 

2:00 PM – 3:15 PM

Keeping Watch Over Our Waters: Florida’s Riverkeepers

 

 

Panelists:

Jen Lomberk, Matanzas Riverkeeper

Lisa Rinaman, St. Johns Riverkeeper

Kelly Cox, Staff Attorney & Program Director, Miami Waterkeeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Panel Assistants: Sarah Molinaro & Alexa Menashe

 

Faculty Advisor: Christine Klein, UF Law

 

Location: TBA

Robot Cars, Seawalls, and Bike Share Oh My! How Will We Pay for the Future?

Sponsored by 1000 Friends of Florida

 

Panelists:

Timothy Chapin, Dean of the College of Social Sciences and Public Policy, Florida State University
Jonathan Paul,
Principal, Nue Urban Concepts

 

 

 

 

 

Student Panel Assistants:

Andy Hartung & Harvey Harplin

 

Faculty Advisor: Thomas Hawkins, UF Law

 

Location: TBA

Changing Tides: The Future of our Oceans

 

 

Panelists:

Ryan Orgera, CEO, Sanibel-Captiva Conservation

J.P. Brooker, Policy Counsel for Fish Conservation Program, Ocean Conservancy

David W. Hastings, Professor of Marine Science and Chemistry, Eckerd College

 

 

 

 

Student Panel Assistants: Ben Hobbs &

Wes Collier

 

Faculty Advisor: Tom Ankersen, UF Law

 

 

Location: TBA

Afternoon Session II

 

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM

Diving In: Exploring the Future of Florida’s Groundwater

 

Panelists:

Anne Harvey Holbrook, Staff Attorney, Save the Manatee Club

Robert Knight, Executive Director, Howard T. Odum Florida Springs Institute

John Moran, Florida nature photographer and writer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Panel Assistants: Sasha Alvarenga & Andrea Bonvecchio

 

Faculty Advisor: Christine Klein, UF Law

 

 

Location: TBA

Agriculture and the Future

 

 

Panelists:

William Kenney, Research Scientist, Land Use and Environmental Change Institute, University of Florida

Diane Rowland, Associate Professor and Undergraduate Coordinator, IFAS, University of Florida

Luis Peña-Lévano, Professor of Food and Resource Economics Department, University of Florida

 

 

 

 

Student Panel Assistants: Jana Caracciolo & Melissa Dangond

 

Faculty Advisor: Michael Olexa, UF Law

 

 

Location: TBA

The Role of Environmental and Social Justice in the Anthropocene

 

Panelists:

Zelalem Adefris, Resilience Director, Catalyst Miami
Michelle Nowlin,
Supervising Attorney, Environmental Law and Policy Clinic, Duke University

 

Moderator:

Sekita Grant, LL.M, Consultant, Emerson Collective & Florida Sea Grant Legal Fellow, University of Florida Conservation Clinic

 

 

Student Panel Assistants: Arielle Jeter &

Saya Perez

 

Faculty Advisor: Alyson Flournoy, UF Law

 

Location: TBA

Banquet

 

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM

Securing Our Right to a Healthy Environment

    

Keynote Speaker: Maya van Rossum
of the Delaware Riverkeepers will discuss her most recent book The Green Amendment and how communities can organize around this movement.

 

Location: Gainesville Woman’s Club

 

TICKET REQUIRED

Saturday, February 9, 2019

Morning Yoga

7:30 AM- 8:30 AM

Yoga & Mindfulness:

Teresa Drake, Legal Skills Professor and Director, Intimate Partner Violence Assistance Clinic, University of Florida College of Law

Breakfast

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM

Courtyard: Assorted Pastries and Coffee

Morning Workshop

 

9:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Law, Policy, and Ethics for a Changed Climate

 

Panelists:

Ryan Smart, Executive Director, Florida Springs Council

Janet Bowman, Director of State Legislative Policy, Nature Conservancy

Richard Grosso, Professor, Shepard Broad College of Law at Nova Southeastern, former Executive Director and General Counsel, Everglades Law Center, Inc.

Jaclyn Lopez, Florida Director, Senior Attorney, Center for Biological Diversity

 

Student Panel Assistants: Rebecca Bee & Aly Siblesz

 

Faculty Advisor: Tom Ankersen, UF Law

 

Location: Holland 180

Lunch Event

 

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Connecting the Generations: Environmental Activism and Advocacy

Sponsored by Emerging Leaders in Science Policy and Advocacy (ELIPSA)

 

Panelists:

Oscar Psychas, Florida Plaintiff, Our Children’s Trust

Faculty, School of Journalism, University of Florida

Faculty, Department of Biology & Wildlife and Ecology Conservation, University of Florida

 

Advisors:

Galen Cobb, PhD Candidate, University of Florida

Angela Walther, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Florida

 

Location: TBA

Closing Conversation

 

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Surviving and Thriving in the Anthropocene

Sponsored by Imagining Climate Change (ICC)

 

 

Panelists:

Richard Grosso, Attorney and Professor, Shepard Broad College of Law at Nova Southeastern University

Robert Verchick, Director of the Center for Environmental Law, Loyola, Senior Fellow in Disaster Resilience Leadership, Tulane University, President, Center for Progressive Reform

 

Student Panel Assistants: Andrea Bonvecchio & Beau Maysey

 

Faculty Advisor: Mary Jane Angelo, UF Law

 

Location: TBA